Can I have sestamibi parathyroid scan 2 months after FUE hair translant?

2 months ago I had FUE hair transplant. Can sestamibi scan for parathyroid gland affect my hair growth?

Doctor Answers 4

Resuming activities post FUE

By the 5th day after an FUE procedure you can resume most activities.  Certainly at 2 months there would be no issue with having a parathyroid scan.Our website can answer most questions that come up post surgically  ---  see link.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You should discuss any other medical treatment with your treating physician. Thyroid scans should not be an issue.

You should discuss any other medical treatment with your treating physician.  Thyroid scans should not be an issue.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Parathyroid scan 2 months after FUE hair translant

No, parathyroid gland scan does not effect hair growth. you may have all medical blood tests, radiologic  and scintigraphic exams all body exercises and

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

2 months after FUE

You are completely normal at this stage and can do whatever testing your doctor needs to do for your overall health

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
