I am having endovenous laser ablation for varicous veins; can I get it done or should I wait til healed?

I just had a week ago a medial thigh lift with lipo and with a different doctor (for insurance purposes) I am having endovenous laser ablation for varicous veins can I get it done or should I wait til healed

Doctor Answers 1

Medial thigh lift - varicose vein treatment a week later?

Thank you for asking about your thigh lift.
  • You should absoloutely not have endovenous laser ablation of varicose veins until you are completely healed from the thigh lift
  • AND your surgeon has approved your having the treatment.
  • Laser treatment now could easily cause serious healing problems in the thigh lift.
