1 month post op, Arm lift w/ Lipo & Thigh lift. I feel my legs are doing good but not my arms. Will my elbow ever heal? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Arm lift

You are very early in the healing and settling process. Small open areas typically take several weeks to heal.Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended during this time.

Arm lift

It is common to have that area open up a little.The options would include Silver based dressings, such as Aquacel AG, or a
small VAC therapy system. The surgeon could also do a delayed primary closure,
meaning take you to the OR and close the wound with sutures. Your scars look
thick so you should consider a fractional CO2 with a topical steroid for
"laser assisted drug delivery".

Mahmood Kara, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
