Please Share a General Timeframe when I'm "Out of the Woods" for Developing Certain Complications, and when I Can Begin Things?

40 yo, PO with: TT with MR, breast lift, lipo to inner thighs, hips, and tummy. Everyone is different, but generally, in a healthy, well-healing person, what's the timeframe for recovery stages? At how many weeks am I realistically "safe" from developing a seroma? From "spitting sutures"? From wound dehiscence? From increased edema? When lymph is reconnected? When my toddler can slam into me? Be picked up? When I can start stretching / twisting my core (I'm stiff with decreased ROM now). Thnx!

Doctor Answers 5

Recovery time after a mommy makeover

As a general rule, I tell my patients after a mommy makeover that they are safe to return home the same day as the surgery.  I want my patients up and walking that night (although they will be hunched over).  By 4-5 days you should feel up to answering phone calls/returning emails, etc.  By 10 days you should be back to work.  At 3 weeks you are safe to do certain cardio workouts.  By 6 weeks you should be fully healed and safe from doing any harm to the surgery site.  If you have no complications at this point, you are very unlikely to have any in the future.

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Returning to Activity




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

When to Resume Full Activities After Mommy Makeover

I tell my patients to wait a full 6 weeks before resuming all activities, but I watch how they are healing to start adding in some activities gradually before then. It is important to follow your surgeons recommendations as every patient is different.

Good Luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

6 weeks Before Resuming Vigorous Activity after Mommy Makeover

   In general after surgeries of the nature you had performed, I would recommend 6 weeks before considering any vigorous activity (including toddler lifting).  You should not have any problems with wound separation or seroma after that time period as well.  Good Luck.

Activity after Plastic Surgery

I generally tell patients 4 weeks to resume vigorous activity.  The exception being 6 months for no sit-ups after a tummy tuck. Seromas will usually declare themselves within the first few weeks post-tummy tuck (after drain removal).  Hope this helps.

Peter J. Simon, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
