5 weeks post op of Gynecomastia surgery, my nipples are puffy and pointy. Is this normal? (photos)

Ok so today is 5weeks since my gyno surgery. I have the arthroscopic shaver technique Anyways I know most of you will just say give it time because it's still early. But my question is I was wondering if it is common to have puffy nipples now and still have that gyno look to me? . They still look pointy. Is this common 5weeks out? Thanks so much for anyone who responds to this! I appreciate it so much

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect While Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia post op swelling

In my experience, it really takes at least four months to have a good idea about the final result after gynecomastia surgery.  I can see what you are concerned about in the pictures and if you were six months out I would recommend a revision, but honestly, at five weeks this may very well just be swelling.  I know waiting it the hardest thing to do, but that is exactly what you should do.  Please don't jump on any further surgery until at least 4-6 months out from the original.  This may all resolve beautifully.  Best of luck to you.  

Melinda Haws, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Gynecomastia

you seem to benefit from liposuction of the anterior chest and the lateral chest to contour the chest area.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
