Should a Plastic Surgeon Remove Non-encapsulated Infiltrating Lipoma in Deltoid Muscle?

I have been told that general surgeon would be fine but i just recently had 2 strokes and am concerned about anesthesia

Doctor Answers 2

Choosing a lipoma surgeon

Regardless of whether you have a general surgeon or a plastic surgeon, you will need anesthesia to remove the lipoma.  So anesthesia is not a deciding point. 

Choosing a lipoma surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Regardless of whether you have a general surgeon or a plastic surgeon, you will need anesthesia to remove the lipoma.  So anesthesia is not a deciding point. 

Removal

A plastic surgeon or a general surgeon could remove this lipoma. After two strokes anesthesia should be your concern

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A plastic surgeon or a general surgeon could remove this lipoma. After two strokes anesthesia should be your concern

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
