Is there any discount or saving in having multiple surgeries at once?

I'm thinking about having a rhinoplasty and lip augmentatio done on the same day.

Doctor Answers 12

Surgical Discount

Combining surgeries, in my experience will frequently reduce the cost of surgery compared to performing each surgery separately. This is because there are duplicated costs of anesthesia and the facility in which the procedure is taking place. In addition, some surgeons will offer a personal professional discount although this practice will vary from surgeon to surgeon.  Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Is there any discount or saving in having multiple surgeries at once?

Greetings Thank you for your question, this all depends on the clinic that you will choose to have your surgery and also the surgeon. 


Generally no - the advantage would only be one recovery period and less time off work. I generally do not recommend patients undergoing more than 5 hours of surgery at once

Rhinoplasty candidate

In our practice, we do not perform lip augmentations other than using temporary fillers, which is done in the office setting. The rhinoplasty procedure is performed under general anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure. The cost of a rhinoplasty is directly determined by the amount of time it takes to perform the procedure in an operating room, the amount of time monitored by a physician anesthesiologist under general anesthesia, and the surgeon's professional fees for performing the rhinoplasty in addition to all of the post operative follow-up appointments. For more information, our current price list  and many before-and-after results, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Multiple surgery discounts

Hello OneQuestion!  - It is dependent of the office whether they give discounts for multiple procedures but it does not hurt to ask.  Just remember that if you combine procedures together you will be saving money on the facility fee and also you will only have one recovery period versus two.  Best of luck!

Jacqueline T. Cheng, MD
San Jose Facial Plastic Surgeon


onequestion, multiple procedures that require anaesthesia done at the same time can and should save you money. Not sure if your lip augmentation falls into that catagory; it would not in my office. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


Thank you for your question.This really varies per office. Some offices offer discounts on multiple procedures and other’s may not. Although, you will save on the facility fee because you will just be paying one facility fee instead of two separate facility fees. It is best to call around and see which offices offer discounts on combined procedures. Best of luck in your endeavors.
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Multiple Surgery Discounts?

The most reliable savings with a multiple surgery is having only to pay once for the time to get into and out of the OR.  If it is a surgery that requires a big position change or makes the case long enough that an overnight hospital stay is required, this savings is lost.  Remember, however, one recovery is a huge savings in time and possible return to work.  As for the surgeon cost, is the operation is on the same anatomic area, sometimes there is a discount if it is an add on to the main operation.  Individual practices have individual policies, of course.

Mark D. Wigod, MD
Boise Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lip augmentation and rhinoplasty

There is often a certain savings when having multiple procedures performed at the same time.  Best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Multiple procedures

Hello and thank you for your question. As long as it is safe to perform the procedures together, then yes, a discount is typically given.  Lip augmentation and rhinoplasty are safe to perform together in the same setting.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
