Can nipples be reduced in size during breast augmentation?

Hi. I am considering breast augmentation after losing 40 pounds. They are still a c cup but lost volume after being a DD cup. I've always hated the large size of my aerolas. Is there a way to make them smaller during breast augmentation ?

Doctor Answers 27

Nipple and/or Areolae Reduction

Dear asti1997, Yes. The areolae can be reduced with a so-called donut mastopexy or the nipple projection can be reduced as well depending on your aesthetic goals. I hope this has been helpful. Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Areolar Reduction

Areolar reduction can often be performed at the same time as a breast augmentation.  This would require a circular incision around the edge of the areola and would leave a scar in this area.  Depending on the degree of enlargement and the tightness of the skin, this could make reduction of the areola somewhat more difficult and possibly adversely impact the final scar quality.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Reduction of Nipples at the time of Breast Augmentation

Thank you for this question.  Areolar reduction for large nipples is usually part of a breast augmentation if the patient asks about it.  This consists of skin reduction which will lift the breasts as well.  That does add to time and expense of the breast augmentation but will be a necessary element to attempt to give you what you are seeking. Our practice prefers a circular scar only method for most lifts in conjunction with placement of breast implants The downside of any surgery to reduce the skin of the areolae is that some dilation can occur once again, but not to the degree as they were at the outset if everything goes perfectly well.    By not going super large with the augmentation, this can assist in controlling areolar stretch as well, after the operation.  Most augmentations  can stretch the areolae to some extent particularly in patients with naturally large and elastic areolae and  breast skin.  Discuss this issue carefully with your surgeon. Finally, when you perform an augmentation and areolar reduction or skin lift, sometimes it is not advisable to insert even large implants. A more moderate size of implant is recommended, so as not to compete with the tension created by the skin reduction for the areolar reduction and breast lift.  Bests wishes.

Donn Hickman, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

#breastaugmentation #plasticsurgery #breastimplants

Hello asti1997, thank you for your excellent question, congratulations on your weight loss. It is impossible to know without an in person exam however it sounds like you may need a breast lift with your augmentation and yes, it is possible to reduce your areolas during this surgery. Since there is no way to say definitively over the internet which size would be optimal for you, take comfort in the fact that the surgeon uses your unique measurements and is able to provide you with a general range.  In many cases the board certified plastic surgeon can best be your guide as they’ve met with you in person and heard your aesthetic goals. You may consider doing 3-D imaging; however with nearly all the breast cases we’ve performed, we’ve found patients enjoy doing a live “try on” session where they actually can “try on” the implant in a non-padded bra in our office.  This does not give an exact measurement of outcome, rather it gives a nice idea of what to expect. For patients who desire a more natural look we like to recommend the shaped implant.  For patients who desire a more full, voluptuous look we recommend a higher profile implant (like Inspira). Remember that all breasts have at least some amount of asymmetry (we like to say they’re like sisters and not twins).  An in-person consult is the best way to discuss your questions.   Be sure to find a surgeon with the following credentials:   *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery -- The gold star symbol    *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) -- The circle symbol   *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) -- the Queen Nefertitti symbol with a Triangle   Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person.  My very best, Brian Coan, MD, FACS   CARE Plastic Surgery                    

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Can nipples be reduced in size during breast augmentation?

If you are interested in having your areola (the dark pigmented skin around your nipples) reduced, that can be done at the same time as your breast augmentation, but make sure that you wear a good supportive bra at all times afterwards to promote good healing.  Follow your PS's instructions for your aftercare.  Hope this helps.

Areola and augmentation

Yes, the areola can be reduced during a breast augmentation.  Best of luck with your decision to move forward. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can nipples be reduced in size during breast augmentation?

You ask a good question. The answer is yes, the size of the areola can be decreased during an augmentation surgery. The implant placement can be performed through the same incision as the areola reduction. If a lift is needed at the same time as a breast augmentation, the areola is reduced during a lifting surgery.Consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons will help you decide how best to proceed.

Sounds like you need a lift as well

Dear Asti1997,
It sounds like you need a lift as well as an augmentation.  Areolar reduction is typically part of a breast lift.  Good luck!

Areola reduction

Having your areolas reduced at the same time as your breast augmentation can be performed safely.  Usually in this circumstance the surgeon will place the implants through an areolar incision, which helps eliminate extra scarring. Best of luck!

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Areola reduction

Thank you for your question. If you were unhappy with the size of your nipples/areola when your breasts where larger, placing an implant will probably not make a huge difference in the proportion of the nipple/areola to the breast. Is it nipple reduction you are looking for, areola reduction or both? They are two separate procedures but both possible with a quick recovery period. For a nipple reduction, an incision will be made on the nipple itself and in an areola reduction the incision is made around the areola. In both case, after the incision is made, tissue will be removed to achieve the desired size and circumference. Good luck in your endeavors!


James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
