Blood Clotting?

Hello Doctors, I would like to know how many days post op are you in the "safe/clear " zone of getting blood clots? If there is such a time frame. Have a beautiful night... Thank you for your time!

Doctor Answers 7

Blood clots

There is no specific time frame where the risk for blood clots is eliminated.  However, your risk continues to decrease as you return to normal activities.  It is important to breathe deeply after surgery and walk when you are able.  If you are confined to bed, be sure to move your feet and ankles around, and consider compression stockings.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Potentil Surgical Risks

The specific risks and suitability of these procedures for each individual can be determined only at the time of consultation.  All surgical procedures have some degree of risk.  Minor complications that do not affect the outcome occur occasionally.  Major complications are rare. These can include infection, bleeding , separation of the incision, changes in sensation, pain, increased sensitivity, unsatisfactory cosmetic results.All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast or tummy tuck operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during you consultation. #Hypertrophic or #keloid scars can be a problem.  The worst are usually under the breast with an #AnchorLift or inverted “T”.  These can be treated like all thickened scars with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. Sometimes it is more important to care for scars at length in order to help avoid blood clotting, and the length of time can vary based on how long it takes the scars to settle and soften. You should always see your surgeon in person during post-op healing if you have any concerns or worries about your well-being. Best of luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Blood clot risk after tummy tuck

Thank you for asking about your blood clotting risk.Assuming you are back to normal activities, your risk should be back to the normal or near normal risk after 3 weeks. We are never 100% safe from blood clots - but the risk after tummy tucks is much higher for several weeks.

Blood Clotting?

There is no cut-off time that a person is "safe" from a blood clot. Most occur within the first month after surgery but can be diagnosed months later.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Safe Zone for Blood Clotting

Thank you for your question, it is a very common one.
In actuality, there is no "safe/clear" zone after surgery where you are completely risk free.  Even if you don't have surgery or have predisposing factors, people are at risk for getting blood clots if they sit for long periods of time.  Having said that, usually after 2 weeks the risk of clotting after surgery tends to drop off.  In my practice, we take blood clots very seriously, and give you an oral medication to take daily for a week to help and prevent them.  Getting blood clots is rare after a tummy tuck, but we work to make it even more rare if possible.  I hope this answer is helpful.

Dr. Dan Krochmal
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Blood Clotting?

For patients with no genetic susceptibility, no personal history of a blood clot, not taking birth control, and no personal history of cancer, the increased risk after general anesthesia lasts ~2 weeks. It is important that you are mobile (up walking around) as stasis leads to blood clots. 

Blood Clot

There is really no definite time period when you are "in the clear," since blood clots can happen to anyone, any time. In general, however, a surgical patient is at highest risk for the first 30 days after surgery. During that time, your surgeon will likely recommend regular walking and toe/leg stretching to help avoid blood clots. Depending on your physique and your medical history, your surgeon may even order blood thinning shots and/or compression stockings.

Emily J. Kirby, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
