Doctor I just had my brows and eye liner tattooed. Can I use Latisse on top of them for hair growth?

Doctor Answers 6

Latisse and Permanent Makeup

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. You can use Latisse after the area that you had the permanent makeup is completely healed. 

Latisse after brow and eye liner tattoo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can use latisse after the tattoo has healed.  We recommend applying once a day only.  Studies have shown that applying it more than once a day will not increase the growth rate of your lashes.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 517 reviews

Latisse after eyeliner tattoo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can definitely use Latisse after getting eyebrow and eyeliner tattoos. I recommend applying Latisse in the morning because it tends to cause less irritation.

Janet Allenby, DO
Delray Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Latisse and Eyelash/Eyebrow Growth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest using Latisse on the eyelashes and eyebrow after the tattooing has healed. Results may take longer on the eyebrow, do at least twice daily. I suggest consulting with an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Latisse after brow and eye liner tattoos

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would allow the brow and eye liner tattoos you had to heal first before applying Latisse.  This may take a couple of weeks but then it should be fine to use Latisse on those areas.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Latisse

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thank you for your question. You can use Latisse once your eyebrows and eyeliner tattoos are fully healed. Normally that would take about a month. Should any irritation occur, you should see your doctor on whether or not Latisse is right for you. I wish you the best of luck!

Peter Newen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
