Laying on breast to make breast pocket bigger per PS??

I complained of pain and can see the folds/creases under my left breast. He said the pocket wasnt created big enough. My PS told me to lay on my stomach on a flat surface for 5-10 mins every 3 hours to get it to go away-- for the next 2 mos. Is this crazy? Or is this really how to correct the problem? (Currently 4 mos PO)

Doctor Answers 1

Laying On Stomach

Thank you for your question.
There are different methods to help expand the pockets (massage, bandeau straps) if necessary.  The important question to ask your doctor is, "Ok, if that doesn't work, what's plan B"?

Dr. Dan Krochmal
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
