I already have larger areolas than I would like. I'm looking into having BA, will they get bigger after the surgery?

I'm already uncomfortable with the size of my breasts and areolas. I would like to get BA but I don't want the areolas to get any bigger. Also is there a reduction that could be done to make them smaller at the same time as the BA procedure?

Doctor Answers 14

I already have larger areolas than I would like. I'm looking into having BA, will they get bigger after the surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}



San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Large Areolas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

That's a good question.  Occasionally a breast augmentation can make the areola look bigger, but often it stays in proportion with the breast which also becomes larger.  However, there are ways, many of them simple, to reduce the size of the areola if you would like.  It is something that you should talk to your plastic surgeon about before making any final decision.  

Areolar reduction with breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A breast augmentation will typically increase size of the areola by a small amount just because it will be stretching the breast tissue and the overlying skin and nipple.  If you are in unhappy with the size of your areola  then this can be taken care of with an areola reduction.  It to be done the same time as the breast augmentation or as a separate procedure in the office under local anesthesia.

You might also like...

Areola increase with breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

An in person exam with a board certified plastic surgeon will be the best way to answer your question.  I would expect some increase in areola size with significant breast augmentations.  The areala can be reduced at the same time of a breast augmentation or secondarily if necessary.  This adds some complexity and a scar on the visible portion of the breast so it may not be the best option for all patients.

Best Dr. L

Andre Levesque, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon

Breast augment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your post. With a breast augmentation generally your nipples can become slightly larger secondary to tissue stretch. Of course the amount of nipple stretch depends on several factors such as implant size and skin elasticity. Nipple reduction can be performed using a peri-aerolar excision technique. An in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon would be needed in order to properly assess your breasts. Best wishes. James Lee

Augment and areolar reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Augmentation may make your areolae even larger as the stretch out.  You have options of combining reduction with the implants or first having the augment, allowing things to settle down and then to address them in a separate procedure. 

Areolar reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello. An areolar reduction can be done at the time of surgery however it may be better to wait for your breasts to settle over 3-4 months to have that procedure done. 


Good luck

DrBurnett#realself100

Large areola

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is likely that a breast augmentation will make your areolae larger. A reduction of the areola can be done at the same time as your augmentation.

Areola control

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A circumareola reduction can be performed at the same time to also control the size of the areolas. Best of luck.

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

It is possible that the areolas may increase slightly due to the tissue stretching to accommodate the new implants. An areola reduction is an option; this includes making an incision around the areola and removing tissue to achieve the desired size and circumference. I would schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical examination done and see if you are a good candidate for this procedure. Best of luck in your endeavors.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
