Bruising after facelift. Should I be concerned? (Photo)

I had a facelift on July 27, 2016. I had a large black and blue swelling behind my right ear after the drain was removed. It is painful. It has drained by my PS 4 times. The swelling has come down some but it is still present. They have done lymphatic massage and have instructed me on how to do it. Also using warm compresses 2x a day. Should I be concerned? Is this a sermona or hematoma? When can I expect this to resolve? Thank you ...

Doctor Answers 3

Bruising After Facelift

It is still early in to your recovery. The healing process in general can take up to one month for the majority of swelling to subside, incisions to close, sutures to come out, and for bruising to completely go away. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Cleared up now

So I am picking up this question 4 months after your operation and two months after you posted it so I would like to ask you, how has it turned out?

My guess is that it has settled and the bruising discolouration has also improved. 2 months is about the maximum time you would expect that to persist. 

Let us know how you got on.

Adam Goodwin

Hematoma after facelift

A hematoma can become recurrent after a facelift.  At this point it is important to open up the wound with a wide opening for allowing the blood to come out easily.  Although it might appear to be a setback but over the period of 1-2 weeks it heals very well.
Regards
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

You might also like...
