Will my breast drop, and why does my nipple look like this? (Photos)

Breast lift/implant 7 months ago to right breast and implant to left breast. Unhappy with appearance right nipple/aerola. Why would it look so much bigger? Options to get rid of the scarring? Using silicone scar away strips, massaging and coconut oil. Don't see improvement. Right breast is firmer and doesn't seem to have dropped like my left one. I have been massaging as instructed, using the pressure strap and doing the technique where I grab the implant and push it down doesn't seem to help

Doctor Answers 3

Trouble with Right Side Appearance at 7 Months Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





While it is likely that this may just be long-term swelling or another issue, it would be best to visit your own plastic surgeon and have the area examined. In case something improper has happened with the procedure or in your healing it would be best to have your surgeon check the area and make sure everything is OK and that it is still healing. Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Right areola widening

Hello,

I recommend following up with your PS. He/she can evaluate the right breast. It's possible that the permanent suture typically used to keep the areola smaller has released. You may need a revision of that areola. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX

Ross Blagg, MD
Austin Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Areola large

If you had a circumareola procedure perhaps the permanent suture on the one side got loose.  More details are necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
