Is this incision healing ok? (photos)

Haa a small hematoma at 12 days. Nurse manually expressed. Still draining small amounts of yellow fluid. Surgeon says stitch irritation, keep clean and dressed. Now 5 weeks post op, still small amounts draining. Does sound look ok? I'm Terrified of dehiscence.

Doctor Answers 3

Incision

did you have a tummy tuck? this is not  unusual, follow up with your doctor, difficult to tell from a photo?


Asheville Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Incision issue

There looks to be some skin healing delay at the incision line. It is important to follow closely with your surgeon so that you get proper wound care and instructions.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Healing ok?

Hello, I think you are on the right track by seeking routine assessment by your surgeon and their clinic staff.  In order to give advice regarding wound care a proper assessment is needed, so their recommendations will be much more valuable than comments on this site.
