Why is it in some arm lift patients that the underside of the arms have an appearance of an uneven contour or a bumpy look?

Also many speak of still having a degree of laxity left in their arms proceeding this operation. Is it impossible to achieve a tight arm lift even if the patient requests it?

Doctor Answers 4

Arm lift questions.

Thanks for your questions. Every incision is made up of new collagen deposits which make up the scar. Scarring is not always regular and organized which is the reason one might get lumps of collagen and an overall lumpy bumpy feel. There's only so much tightness that can be achieved and still close the incision. In others words, taking out too much skin does not lead to increased tightness but to the inability to close the wound or tissue loss of oxygen (necrosis). Even if you requests tightness, this operation is quite limited and safety comes first. I hope this helps. Dr. Aldo


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Post operative results following Brachioplasty

Thanks for posting your question. Some degree of irregularity following any bilateral procedure on any body part is extremely common and to be expected to some degree. Irregular contour is less common but can still occur. The overall post-operative outcome, symmetry and balance is multifactorial: Patient pre-op anatomy, soft tissue and skin characteristics as well as surgical technique and post-op care all play a role.The 2 most important contributors to post-operative result with any operation: Surgeon experience and patient compliance with post-operative care. Post-operative skin laxity of some nature is to be expected. This is simply due to the fact that one must have some degree of inherent skin laxity to require a brachioplasty. Brachioplasty removes excess skin, but does nothing to change the characteristics or integrity of the remaining skin. That remaining skin will eventually give way to some degree, thereby resulting in post-operative skin laxity. The alternative would be to pull the skin so tight during the operation, that the scar is left under significant tension. This results in a significantly wider scar and potential wound separation during the early helaing phase. Either of these are clearly undesirable.To discuss your questions or concerns in more detail, schedule a consultation with a Plastic Surgeon, Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Discuss your particular aesthetic concerns and your surgeon will outline your options and discuss realisitic expectations.Good luck!

Jonathan R. Fugo, DO
Newburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Arm lift

Early healing may look bumpy- otherwise Vaser ultrasound liposuction and/or smart laser lipo can be used in conjunction or instead of removing skin in properly selected patients. Extra skin tightening after surgery can be achieved with Thermi Tight RF.An exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon who performs these procedures is recommended to confirm you are a candidate as well as discuss your options and expectations. 

Arm lift

Hello and thank you for your question. If you are an appropriate candidate and good surgical technique is used, an arm lift should have a tight and smooth result.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
