I'm 3 weeks post op today and my right one still sits pretty high to where people are asking me about it? (photo)

Doctor Answers 19

Too early to tell

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your questions and congratulations on your recent procedure.  Your implants are sitting high because you're still very early in the healing process and still have some swelling.  Your breast will not begin to settle or "drop" and feel more a part of you, until the 3-4month postop mark. Good luck and congratulations again! 

Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It can take several months for the implants to settle down.  If concerned best to review with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Early post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Too soon to make any judgement....allow  at least another   2 -3 months. Check with your PS  if you have any concerns.

You might also like...

A little high

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree that they are just a little high. But it is still very early. Check in with your surgeon. There are some exercises and even a bandau strap that can help. 

Asymmetric at 3 Months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,


Thank you for your question and photo. It will take between 2-6 months for the breasts to fully drop and fluff so you have a way to go yet before evaluating your results. It is not uncommon for the breasts to settle at different rates, but let your Plastic Surgeon know if you have ongoing concerns so that they can assess you and reassure you.

All the best

High Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Implants often take several months to settle in to place. You are still very early in the process. Often implants settle into the pocket at different rates as well. I would suggest being patient and making a follow up with your surgeon if you have continued concerns. Best of luck

Implant Drop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Thanks for an excellent question. The time for your implanted breasts to settle into position can vary.  Three weeks is very early. However, please discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Janet Turkle, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are still healing and it is too early to judge result. Follow your surgeon's post op instructions. It will continue to improve. Best wishes. 

Erica Anderson, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Should drop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

3 weeks is a bit early for final implant position in many patients. Some look great at a week and others and 4-6 months. It depends on the muscle activity if the implants are under the muscle as well as the skin elasticity. I often recommend a downward band to help. Ask you doctor about getting a band. Good Luck!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Early Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not uncommon to have one side settle faster than another BUT sometimes it is an indication of what an asymmetry that will persist. Talk to your plastic surgeon about the use of a bandeau, massage or whatever they might suggest.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
