Why are my breast noticeably different sizes? I had my augmentation a week a ago and just began to notice. (photos)

My plastic surgeon says it is because my breast were un ever before but I was never able to really see a diffrence through clothing. The right one ( the bigger one prior to surgery ) has begun to drop and from very nicely whereas my smaller one is still holding a lot of volume at the top so my doctor told me to keep wearing the compression tube top. You can mostly notice in the last 2 photos and the side profile shots. (before pics on my previous post)

Doctor Answers 9

I had my augmentation a week a ago and just began to notice my breast are different sizes = ask your plastic surgeon

Patients with questions and concerns about their breast augmentation healing process should address those concerns with the plastic surgeon that performed the operation.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Why are my breast noticeably different sizes? I had my augmentation a week a ago and just began to notice. (photos)

Thank you for your question and photos. You are still very early in your healing and #BA #recovery. – The final #appearance, #shape, and #movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be #firmer. The #contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these #discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants #symmetry, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result. Best wishes!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post breast augmentation

At only 1 week it is still early in the healing process after breast lift with augmentation and some asymmetry is to be expected. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes,M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francsico Bay Area

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast Size Difference 1 Week After Breast Augmentation #breastaugmentationseattle

  • It is not uncommon for breast implants to settle into place at different rates. 
  • One of your breast implants is riding a bit higher than the other.
  • Also, as you mention, you had some asymmetry pre-operatively, so you can expect to have some asymmetry after your operation as well. 
  • It will take a few MONTHS before you see your final results, so be patient.  You'll likely be very happy with  your final results!
  • Thanks for sharing!



I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Why are my breast noticeably different sizes?

The single largest influence on your result is what your breasts look like before surgery. During a consult I let my patient's know which anatomy/deformities can be made better (meaning size is guaranteed to become larger), but I explain the majority of things about your breasts will remain the same (if one is larger or smaller, one is higher or lower, one nipple is higher/lower or more to the side these differences will not improve with implants), and unfortunately, sometimes, certain things can look worse after augmentation. Best of Luck.

Why do your breasts look different?

If you had some asymmetry pre-op, you will likely have some post-op as well.  Also, it is important to remember that your breasts are two different surgical pockets.  They will heal at different rates, and one will likely settle quicker than the other.  Once you start massage, my guess is that your plastic surgeon will keep that in mind and adjust accordingly.  Best of luck!

Dropping of implants


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling / Asymmetry

Thank you for your question. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. The implants may swell asymmetrically, as in your case, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
