Photo's 2 Months Post Labiaplasty - Abnormal/unnatural Looking? (photo)

I mentioned in a previous post about my concerns about the result of my labiaplasty. I am 2 months post-op and I have two large lump things coming from the bottom area of the clitoral hood. My surgeon has said Im healing nicely - to me it looks worse than before. Will these big lump/knob things soften or look more natural in time? They feel hard to touch and real sensitive not to mention unsightly, I am so worried this is my end result.

Doctor Answers 10

Labiaplasty 2 months post-op

It appears that you had a trimming labiaplasty.  It is unlikely that these knobs will go away.  I would not trim them. Instead, I would do wedge excisions of the knobs to give a much more normal appearance. It is unlikely that a trim would give you an ideal appearance in this area since the tips of the fold leading from the clitoris are difficult to make natural with a trim.  I published the only major article on labia reconstruction after labiaplasty in the prestigious plastic surgery journal "Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery" about two years ago.​  I have seen and reconstructed this deformity many times with excellent results.

Sincerely,

Dr. Gary Alter

 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Labiaplasty revision

Thank you for the question!  It does appear that a minor revision may be performed to achieve your desired results.  These will likely not resolve without further surgical intervention.  I would discuss this with your surgeon and discuss your concerns/wishes.  However, it does appear that you are healing well and I still expect an excellent result.  Good luck!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

2 lumps after labiaplasty

      After another 2 months, it would be reasonable to revise the area if necessary to trim those two areas.

Discuss a revision with your surgeon

 In some cases, a minor revision is necessary to get you to your desired results.  You should call your surgeons office and schedule a visit to show him/her your concerns and see if they can remove the extra skin at the junction. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Results Reasonable But Revision Still Possible

Thank you for your quesiton. The results that you shared are quite reasonable.  Objectively, there is a small amount of excess at the junction of the labia minora and clitoral hood. A minor revision would address this issue.  Discuss this matter further with your surgeon. Best wishes.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Redundant Tissue

Being two months out, it is unlikely to be swelling at this point. You have redundant tissue that may not have been resected and left behind.  Should be an easy in office revision by your surgeon if necessary. 

Labiaplasty Result Would Benefit From Revision

Thank you for your quesition and photos.  While you are healing well, these lumps at the clitoral hood are a result of excess tisse. They are unlikely to resolve with time.  Straight forward revision by removing this tissue would get you closre to you final desired result. Best wishes!

Labiaplasty: time for final results

Final Result of Labiaplasty varies from patient to patient and depends on many factors including the complexity of surgery, amount of skin/mucosa removed, post operative activity, degree of swelling, whether you are a smoker and many other factors. Your final result may take several months so best to allow some time to pass before making any conclusions about the outcome success. That being said, you may need a minor revision if the relative redundancy of the labia minor is concerning to you and does not resolve on its own.

Will The Two Tissue Bumps Below My Clitoral Hood Resolve Themselves With Time?

It appears that your surgeon used the trim technique and that the last little bits of the protruding labia minora were not removed.  I doubt seriously if these will resorb, but your surgeon should be able to remove them under local with minimal trauma and very little post operative pain. 

Labia results at 2 months

will not change dramatically.  The little knobs you mention should easily be remedied with a minor revision under local done in the privacy of your surgeon's office.  Without the benefit of seeing your 'before' photos, you do appear to have an overall good result. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
