How does V-shape compare to other laser or ultrasound-based skin tightening procedures on anterior thighs?

I was recommended V-shape for treatment of "cottage cheese" appearance and rippling on thighs - the kind that will not respond to Cellfina because it is not round dimples. What is the difference between V-shape and VelaShape? And how does V-shape compare to other laser or ultrasound-based sking tightening procedures like Ultherapy for anterior thighs?

Doctor Answers 2

Cellulite removal


How does V-shape compare to other laser or ultrasound-based skin tightening procedures on anterior thighs?

We just love V-Shape here at NVPS and we have seen outstanding results in Skin tightening cases, stretch mark removal, and contour deformity correction patients. V-Shape is a painless, and in fact, fairly pleasant procedure that is also quite effective. We do have Liposonix but seldom even use it any more. We also have the Profound Micro-Needle RF platform which is amazing. If you have any other questions, please feel free to reach out. SG

Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
