I'm planning my augmentation, will 500cc look good on my body? 5'7" 135lbs, 32c BWH 34-26-39 " (Photo)

Hello! So I've looked at many pics over the past year. I've been looking at similarly proportioned girls, and also my best friend (who just got hers done). I'm pretty sure to achieve the look I want, I need 500-550 cc implants. My best friend is also 5'7", but 125lbs, and our measurements are the same except I am about 2" wider in B-W-H. Hers are 450cc and look GREAT on her. What do you think based on these pics? Also, do diff size implants vary in cost or are they about the same?

Doctor Answers 15

Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,

You are asking our opinion of what might look good.  That's not our concern. Our concern is anatomically matching the implant to your soft tissue, i.e. breast tissue, dimensions. This will make the difference between a complication free result and one that might lead to multiple re-operations. Height, weight, bras, are all irrelevant. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

I'm planning my augmentation, will 500cc look good on my body? 5'7" 135lbs, 32c BWH 34-26-39 "

Thank you for your question and photo.  U have excellent breast anatomy and should be able to achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation.  In my opinion breast implants in the 500-550 cc range are very large and again in my opinion there is risk of distortion of your excellent normal breast anatomy.  Your implant size should be based on a measurement of the base width of your breasts which are surgeon will measure.  To learn more about breast implant sizing please read below:

Determining the right breast implant size

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implants and cost

Thank you for your questions and photos.  It is difficult to tell if you will get your desired results based off the implants size alone but it will likely be in your desired range. 

The cost of implants does not vary by size unless you order a custom size which is significantly more expensive.  

Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

I'm planning my augmentation, will 500cc look good on my body?

You will probably get a similar answer from most of the consultants here....we cannot reasonably recommend specific implants for a patient without a consultation and examination. there are just too many variables other than the simple BWD measurement. Patients with your anatomy, ie a reasonable amount of natural breast volume, get a great result as long as they don't go so big they damage their natural tissues. 500cc would be a reasonable implant for you if you want a pretty large end result. Implant prices vary from the manufacturer based on type and style, but not on volume. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will 500cc look good on my body? 5'7" 135lbs,

Thanks for your photos. You do appear to have a nice natural shape and reasonably abundant breast tissue and should achieve an excellent result as long as your implants are not excessively large.  From your description 500 mL may be appropriate but my preference is to have a target goal based on photographs and verbal description before proceeding with surgery allowing me to choose the final implant size or sizes during the procedure when I can see the actual results.  We use test implants and sit the patient semi upright during the surgical procedure to allow me to make the best selection.  I would suggest that you allow your plastic surgeon that choice and not be constrained by a selection that limits flexibility made based on measurements alone.  I think you will find the video above of interest. Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Implant sizing

Good day Neighbor. Breast implant sizing considers several factors: the breast base width, quality of the overlying breast tissue, whether or not the breast are droopy (ptotic), pre-operative asymmetry, and most importantly, the patient's desired results. From the photos submitted, you seem to be a fantastic candidate and should see a fantastic result. Please consider using two different sizes because of the pre-operative asymmetry and I look forward to seeing your fabulous results. 

Implant size

Thanks for your question and photos. It is Difficult to give you exact implants selection without knowing your breasts' base diameter. Based on your photos if you want 550 cc range implants I recommend high profile implants otherwise the implant will be too wide for you. Please choose an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Best breast implant size?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. Robert Singer, MD FACS La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
