How long should the swelling take to go down for liposuction in the flanks area?

I had liposuction in my flanks area on Monday, February 15th. The surgeon did remove a lot of fat. However, it feels like it's still swollen (even looks like it), and I wore compression for 3 months. I feel bigger than I did before I had the surgery. I had to buy pants a size bigger just to fit somewhat comfortably. My weight hasn't even changed, so I don't think it's weight gain.

Doctor Answers 5

How long should the swelling take to go down for liposuction in the flanks area?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 327 reviews


Swelling due to liposuction can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy, hyperbaric oxygen and continued used of compression garments will drastically reduce swelling. I suggest consulting with your physician and discussing your concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Post-op swelling

Thank you for your question.  Typically most of the swelling is down by 3 months, but it can persist for up to 6 months.  I would recommend a follow up with your surgeon to compare you photos before and current and discuss your concerns.Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Flank liposuction - still swollen after 6 months?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • This is very discouraging and worth a visit to your surgeon.
  • It can take longer for swelling to subside fully but by six months most people will see a result.
  • Ask to compare your before/after photos and discuss what might need to be done.

Liposuction #swelling, how long does it last?

Hi Danny,
Thanks for your question. Some photos would help with your assessment. Swelling differs based on the individuals. Sometimes if swelling is there after 6weeks to 3months it may be a fluid collection or extensive scarring. I would recommend following up with your plastic surgeon and discussing your concerns. Remember that liposuction or liposculpting is not a weight loss procedure but a body contouring procedure. I know you said your feel bigger but do you look bigger or more sculpted? I would advice on aggressive massage to help with scar tissue formation. Good Luck!

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#liposuction #swelling

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
