I had a Total FX treatment in April this year. Is it OK to do an Ultherapy treatment in October?

Doctor Answers 3

Ultherapy after Exilis Elite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would suggest a combination of Exilis Elite and Ultherapy to help improve skin and muscle tone on the face. This would be an ideal combination after Total FX.

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

I had a Total FX treatment in April this year. Is it OK to do an Ultherapy treatment in October?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In general, it is typically OK to have an Ultherapy treatment performed 6 months after a total FX treatment.  As always, an in-office evaluation should be performed before proceeding with treatment.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Is it okay to do Co2 Laser Treatment (Total FX) with Ultherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can do Ultherapy in October. For the best results in skin tightening, I recommend a combination of ultherapy with a fractional nonablative treatment like fraxel, venus viva or intensif to maintain the results of the co2 total fx treatment.  Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
