I got my surgery this morning, left implant feels higher and more swollen than my right, is that Common??? Kind of freaking out

My left breast seems higher up on my chest than my right one... I had my surgery 830 this morning. Should I be worried at all or is this common?

Doctor Answers 4

One breast higher

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 If you are my patient, and you started out fairly symmetric I would have you send me a photograph in the front view and two side views. I would definitely call your plastic surgeon immediately because if it's expanding it could be an active bleeding or hematoma. Sometimes, a small amount of swelling can be dissimilar from side to side. Your surgeon will know best what to do. Hope everything turns out okay. Good luck. 

Implant Higher

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, 

Thank you for your question. 

It is not uncommon for one breast to sit higher than the other, after surgery. 

Should you be concerned, I'd recommend contacting your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. 

All the best. 

Just had surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not safe or appropriate to ask immediate post op questions on a message board. Call your doctor.

You might also like...


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
