I have sucked on my index finger before I even had teeth. Will invisible aligners straighten my teeth? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Will Invisalign Correct an Anterior Open Bite?

Nothing will fix your problem if you haven't discontinued the finger habit. Invisalign is definitely NOT the best way to fix your open bite. Conventional braces would be much better.

Good luck!


The big question is " Have you stopped sucking your finger?". If you haven't Invisalign will not fix your problem. If you have stopped you will get a quicker result with orthodontics. 
