Gained 50lbs during pregnancy 3 years ago. Lost 40lbs and now I have jowls. What are my options? I'm almost 33 (Photos)

I gained 50 lbs during pregnancy 3 years ago. I've lost 40 and now I have jowls. What are my options ? I'll be 33. Do I just need to lose more weight, are these jowls?

Doctor Answers 5

Correction of jowls and early aging?

I would suggest a mini or full facelift to carefully liposuction a small amount of fat under direct vision so no irregularities are created. At the same time the excess skin can be removed without the "pulled look". A small pre jowl implant can be used to fill the prejowl depressions.  See a very experienced facelift surgeon. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mini lift versus pre-jowl implant

Afull set of pictures and in personal examination are required due to the extensive nature of the massive weight loss. If the skin is very inelastic in the face due to the weight loss, a mini facelift may be in order. The photographs also demonstrate a prominent pre-jowl sulcus, for which a pre-jowl implant can improve.  In our practice, we have been using Implantech chin implants and pre-jowl implants for the last 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information, diagrams of the implants and many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Correction of jowls

Since jowls are your only concern your should consider conservative liposuction of jowls with a small cannula. This is a minimal procedure and in experienced hands will create all improvement you need. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift with SMAS, Z lift

If you are not planning on more children, you might consider a facelift to give you a long lasting fix of your jowls. See a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon. A jowl lift can be done through a limited incision and a SMAS elevation of the fascia can be done through this same limited incision. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Gained 50lbs during pregnancy 3 years ago. Lost 40lbs and now I have jowls. What are my options?

Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts on women in their late twenties and early thirties that developed "jowls".  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

  "Jowls” are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.


  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
