I got my BA done 10 months ago. Should i be okay lifting and pulling myself up and around things?

I got my BA done 10 months ago. I have recently signed up for the tough mudder. This mud run has 30 army like obstacles. Should i be okay lifting and pulling myself up and around things? I got saline under the muscle.

Doctor Answers 11

Can I exercise 10 months after breast augmentation.

Thanks so much for your question. The short answer is yes. I generally tell my patients that after 6 weeks they can start working out again. Certainly at this point you are safe. Good luck with your race. 


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

I got my BA done 10 months ago. Should i be okay lifting and pulling myself up and around things?

Usually at 6 weeks post operative my patients no longer have physical activity restrictions. At 10 months you should not have any restrictions. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 436 reviews

Activity post op

Hello,

Typically, by 6 weeks post op my BBA patients no longer have activity restrictions. Each situation is unique however- I recommend that you ask your operating Surgeon for advice specific to you and your activities.

All the best 

Breast Augmentation- post Op activity & Tough Mudder

Thank you for your question.  Definitely confirm with your plastic surgeon.  If you were my patient, at 10 months post surgery, I would say you are ready to conquer the race.  Good luck!

Fred Hackney, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast augmentation

Go for it! At 10 months you should be unrestricted in your activity. For something as intense as a tough mudder you could always call your plastic surgeon and be sure, but I bet it will be fine.

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

10 months post op

Thank you for the question.  At 10 months post op, you should be fine doing these activities.  It would always be best though to get approval from your surgeon. Best of luck. Dr.
Michael Omidi.



An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic
surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and provide true medical advice.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Breast Augmentation & Tough Mudder

Thank you for your question.
At ten months you should be  fine to participate in a tough mudder. I would still suggest checking with your surgeon. Best wishes nad good luck with the tough mudder!

Tough Mudder after BA

Thank you for your question. Not knowing exactly what was performed during your surgery you may want to ask your surgeon. For my patients, I would have no problem with them doing that at 10 months postop. Having done a few Tough Mudders myself I am sure you will have an amazing experience. Best of luck, Dr. Kludt

Nathan Kludt, MD
Stockton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Strenuous Exercise Permitted a Month or Two after Breast Augmentation #breastaugmentation #breastimplants

  • At one month after breast augmentation I allow my patients to resume whatever activities they were enjoying prior to their operation.
  • The one exception includes my crossfit patients!  I ask them at one month to begin with light weights, and steadily increase over the next month. 
  • Certainly, at ten months after your breast augmentation, you'll be just fine.

I got my BA done 10 months ago. Should i be okay lifting and pulling myself up and around things?

Thank you for your question.  If you got your BA done 10 months ago, you should have no activity restrictions by now, especially if there were no lingering problems with healing.  Have fun!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
