Am I a good candidate for fat transfer? (Photo)

I've had previous intestinal surgery as a kid and I have scars on my stomach that makes me have protruding in three areas, would there be an issue getting fat removed from my abdomen area.

Doctor Answers 2

Fat grafting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. I would probably get a CT scan of your abdomen first to be sure there no hernias that could be injured during the fat harvesting (liposuction) component. I would imagine that you could safely get enough fat to use for fat grafting from your sides, or perhaps even your thighs. If your question is more about re-shaping your abdomen, you may want to post your question in the "Liposuction" category. Best wishes.


Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat Removal After Stomach Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can have liposuction AND you can have these scars repaired with the right combination treatment.  In my practice we do liposuction along with hernia/surgical/abdominal repair.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 204 reviews
