Can I fly 2 days after liposuction from San Diego to Berlin?

The flight is booked the Dr. said it was okay but with everything that I'm reading I am a little worried?

Doctor Answers 6

Flying after surgery

HI MyAg888,,

Thanks for your question. It is not the flying that is a risk, it is the lack of not being able to move. Liposuction carries a risk of clots either from blood or fat. They are called DVT's and possibly fat emboli. I am not a fan of patients flying so soon after surgery but it certainly can be done as long as your getting up and walking every hour or so and not sitting the whole time. You will likely be leaking some fluid from your incisions unless your doctor closes the incision sites which will likely make your swelling last longer. But again check with your surgeon. Remember that it is elective and can be done at anytime! Good luck!



All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS,
@liposuctio @flying  @docmata #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Can I fly 2 days after liposuction from San Diego to Berlin?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Post Liposuction and Flying

Post operative protocol will vary based physician. I prefer for my patients to stay local 10-14 days post liposuction for a follow up appointment at 24 hours and 5-7 days post-procedure. I also have my patients start Venus Legacy treatments, massage and hyperbaric oxygen. Flying poses a risk for blood clots, and should be avoided directly after liposuction. Please discuss your concerns with your physician. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - safe to travel in 2 days trans-atlantic?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • I am surprised your doctor said it was ok unless you are having a small area done under local anesthesia.
  • You will be sore from liposuction but the problem is not soreness but immobility during a long flight.
  • These flights - without surgery - cause some people to form blood clots.
  • A short flight is one thing - yours will be closer to 12, I believe.
  • If you are flying first class - you have more room, easier to move, less risk.
  • If you are flying coach - I wouldn't do it myself and I wouldn't recommend it to a patient until at least a week after surgery, with full mobility and knee high compression stockings and getting up to walk every 2 hours. 
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Flying after liposuction

It may depend on the extent of your procedure, so please check with your surgeon.  When I do liposuction under local anesthesia, I am ok with pts flying 2 days later as long as they stand up and walk every hour.  The goal is to get the blood moving in your legs as stagnation could predispose you to a blood clot.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can I fly 2 days after liposuction from San Diego to Berlin?

That is not a risk I personally would be comfortable with. The surgery is elective and can be done anytime. You need to reschedule it. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
