Would 600 cc's be possible? And do I need a lift? (photo)

I'm 19 in the Phoenix area. My breasts do not have underboob. I have a curvier body and I'm 5'9" with 38 diameter chest area. I believe having 600 cc's would give me my desired look. Will my skin be able to stretch enough? And is there anyway we could do the surgery without a lift?

Doctor Answers 7

No Underboob, What is Needed?

You have a variation of a tuberous breast which typically means a constricted breast (narrower with no underboob), with a wide space between the breasts and a protruding nipple. In addition your breasts are asymmetric in size along with asymmetry in the diameter of your areola.

A breast augmentation is almost always a component of the treatment of a tubular breast, but placing the implant is far more complicated than a standard augmentation as it will require lowering your inframammary fold and expanding the lower pole breast tissues. These maneuvers will increase your risk for other problems such as implant malposition and/or double bubble. A 600cc implant sounds a little large and it will require quite a bit of stretching of your skin and will also further increase of the other problems mentioned. You do not necessarily need a lift because you do not have a great degree of sagging or protrusion of your nipple, but a Benelli type lift might be considered to reduce your areolar size and improve symmetry.

Would 600 cc's be possible? And do I need a lift?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Would 600cc implants give me my desired look?

Thanks so much for your question.  It's important to go to a appointment where you can try on sizers so you will know how various sizes will look on your frame.  I think you might not require a lift but it will ultimately depend on the look you want to achieve.  If you want a "higher look" to the implants then you might need a lift to achieve that type of a look.  But if you are ok with full breasts that have significantly better cleavage but with a slightly more natural look then you very well might not need a lift.  You would have to be seen for an exam to know for certain but I think thats reasonable based on your photos.  Hope this helps.

Shaun Parson, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

600 mL implants for tuberous breasts

Thereis an old song that goesyou can't always get what you want, you get what you need.  Without a physical exam it is difficult to tell whether your chest would hold 600 mL implant but that is not the only factor. Because your breasts are constricted they will have to be released. In addition a circular mastopexy board help the nipple discrepancy in the areola shape. This procedure also limits the size of the implant that can be placed . In my practice the ideal repair for your problem would involve intraoperative sizers that would be inflated after the pocket was made. This would give you the biggest implant size that would fit in your particular chest. In a situation like yours preselecting a size allows for a wish list but quite often the implant that goes in is a different size than selected due to physical constraints You should see a board-certified plastic surgeon who is very experienced in breast surgery. 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon.

Would 600 cc's be possible? And do I need a lift?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting with asymmetric constricted breasts and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation and circumareolar breast lifting surgery.

Generally, some of the characteristics seen with tuberous breasts include a very narrow base, short distance from areola to inframammary fold, tight (constricted) lower pole of the breasts, relatively wide space between the breasts, "puffy" areola and some degree of ptosis (drooping).
  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. 2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice. 3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers.  I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for patients with constricted breasts) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Tuberous breasts

Your picture shows that you have a constricted or tuberous breast shape. You are a young woman and my opinion would be that 600cc is too large for your frame and in consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon you will be encouraged to have a peri-areolar lift along with a breast implant. Dr. Edwards
