I'm a 21 year old female. No kids, no smoking. I want to know why my upper breast is flat with no meat or muscle? (Photo)

I've always had large breasts. Since I was about 11. They have never been the perkiest, but lately they have been looking much droopier. It's almost like I have no support on the upper parts of my breasts.

Doctor Answers 8

Skin is not like concrete

and your breasts are just losing the battle against gravity.  To prevent, you must use supportive bras, as opposed to going braless.  To fix this, you will need a lift and that brings costs, scarring, numbness, and possibly impacts your ability to breast feed so my recommendation would be to have your family before you consider 'rejuvenating' your breasts.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lift

Thank you for the photos and from them without an examination you would benefit from a lift.  So go on some complimentary consultations with experts in your area and see what can be done.
Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

I'm a 21 year old female. No kids, no smoking. I want to know why my upper breast is flat with no meat or muscle

The falling of your breast is due to mostly genetics. Weight fluctuations can negatively affect it by speeding it up. Making them look fuller would require a surgical intervention to make them larger and fuller.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast drop

Thank you for sharing. There are options for the drooping appearance you describe. A breast lift can be done to reposition the nipple with or without reducing the volume. If adding volume to the upper pole is desired an appropriate size implant can be offered. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who can appropriately assess you in person and guide you. Best wishes!

Upper chest flat.


Thank you for your question and pics.  You have a nice natural appearance to your breasts and I don't see any concern of not having a muscle as the armpit area would look different.  Your breasts have fallen slightly.   Depending on when you are having kids, you can seek out a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss some options.  Best of luck. 

Breast Sagging

Hello and thank you for using RealSelf.com. The shape of your breasts are normal for their large size. The weight of your breasts are naturally causing the lower skin between the nipple and crease to stretch. This sags the breasts and gives you loss of upper fullness. The support that you lost is from that stretchy skin. You do not have any problems such as loss of muscle or any other tissues. The way to regain upper fullness is a breast lift (mastopexy) and placement of a breast implant on each side. This will give you the shape you want. The trade-off are scars on the lower part of each breast that will fade over one to two years and easily hidden by bras and bathing suit tops. Best bet is to see some experienced, board-certified plastic surgeons for a consultation. 

Robert J. Spies, MD
Paradise Valley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

I'm a 21 year old female. No kids, no smoking. I want to know why my upper breast is flat with no meat or muscle?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Larger Breast Shape

You have a normal appearance to a larger breast. The weight of the tissue on the skin tends to leave the breast lower on the chest and thus limits the amount of upper pole fullness. This can be improved by both lifting the breast and adding a modest implant to help restore fullness higher on the chest. You should see a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to get a formal opinion through an in-person consultation. Best of luck, Vincent Marin, MD San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
