Can Philtrum Surgery Change the Lip Shape? (photo)

I have very pointed lips and when I push down on my philtrum right beneath my nostrils my lip shape changes is there any way i can make that shape permanent. I am planing on getting rhinoplasty as well would they interfere with one another. I am also wondering what the best under eye treatment would be to fix my deep dark circles. thank you for your time

Doctor Answers 3

Can Philtrum Surgery Change the Lip Shape?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have performed Lip Augmentation for well oveer 20 years and IMHO what you are doing is plumping up the lip which would require either a temporary filler like Restylane and Juvederm or an Alloderm Lip Implant.  

Change shape of my lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your questions are very specific, and I cannot tell from your photos what is really going on. Lower eyelid shadows, pigmentation, and/or vascular discoloration respond to a variety of measures. Permanent enhancement in the shape of your lips is certainly possible, perhaps with rhinoplasty, depending on the operator.

Philtrim Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The rhinoplasty and philtrumplasty can be performed at the same time.  For your undereyes, fillers are very popular to address issues with the tear trough area.  Please seek a personal consultation with a board certified specialist in the face to address your concerns.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
