Redness and wound at areola 15 days post-op. Is this normal? (Photo)

Is it normal to have a wound like this in my areola? Im 15 days post op. Thanks! :)

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Incision healing

Thank you for your question.  There is a small area of your incision at the lower areola where it looks like the skin opened slightly.  Otherwise for this time of healing the appearance looks typical.  Understand that it can take approximately 9-12 months for full healing.   Up until this time you may see gradual changes to the incision. Be sure to stay in contact with your surgeon for any concerns.  

Gerald L. Yospur, MD
Mesa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Lift

The tension from the breastlift has opened. The wound is superficial and should close in about a week or two.

Follow you doctors instructions regarding wound care.
