Is it normal to feel pain 10 or more years after having a transfer of fats in the butt cheeks?

It is so painful sometimes that i cannot move and i can feel a rough thing inside my butt cheek

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer And Buttock Pain Years Later

It is not normal to feel pain years later after fat transfer that could mean you had a permanent substance that was injected or this is completely unrelated.  Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Pain 10 yrs after a BBL

You need to be evaluated in person if you are having pain. It can be the result of many different things. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
