My labia majora is sagging and I found out when I was 15, still virgin that time, what might be the cause of that?

Doctor Answers 6

Are you a candidate for a labiaplasty??



Without seeing pictures or examining you in person I cannot see exactly what is going on. But every woman's anatomy is different and there is a large spectrum of what is considered "normal." I recommend you find a board certified plastic surgeon to consult with in person to learn what your options are. 

Jimmy S. Firouz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

My labia majora is sagging and I found out when I was 15, still virgin that time, what might be the cause of that?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full series of pictures or an in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite advice and I would recommend seeing your ob/gyn for an in-person evaluation and discussion of your current physical appearance.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Labia Majora Reduction

Thank you for your message.

An important determination of the labia majora is necessary: do they appear to be somewhat saggy and relaxed? This is important because labia majora can be reduced by removing excess skin. 

I recommend a consultation in order to receive detailed information as well as a personalized quote.

Labia majora


It is normal for the outer lips to lose some of their fullness with time. It depends on your current age, weight changes, childbirth and other factors. This can sometimes be improved with fat grafting.

Hagen Schumacher, MD, PhD, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

What do you mean when you say you found out your labia majora were sagging?

I'm concerned that your self-image has been tainted by someone else's opinion of your body by the way you describe your issue. Labia majora vary greatly in shape and size and there is nothing abnormal about this at any age. Any gynecologist will be able to exam you and see if you have any reason for medical concern. Without a photo, I can't give an opinion.
