I really want to know what's going on in my chest. My doctor said I don't have gynecomastia

I have doubts about what my doctor have said to me because she said I don't have gynecomastia. She also said that it is chest fat and it will lose when I workout more and maintain my good diet. But doctors here in realself told me that I have gynecomastia. I also have doubts in my mind about what my doctor here in the Philippines have said because I am quite thin now and I still have puffy nipples

Doctor Answers 5

Pseudogynecomastia

True gynecomastia is an excess of breast tissue, not fat or sagging skin. As a result, your doctor may be correct. You may have pseudo-gynecomastia, which is what we refer to as an excess of fat and sagging skin in the chest.

Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Second opinion consultations may be helpful…

 I'm sorry to hear about the concerns you have regarding your chest wall appearance.  Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. My best suggestion: seek  second opinion consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Do I Have Gynecomastia

Hi Jenzo23,


Thanks for the post. It would be helpful if you provided the following information:

1) Your age
2) Whether you have or are taking any medications or supplements
3) Photo of your chest from the front and side


These would be helpful to try and address your concerns. That being said, if you are otherwise skinny but have puffy nipples, it is unlikely that the puffiness is due to fat. I recommend you seek out a plastic surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia surgery.


Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Gynecomastia Philippines, PH

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
