Should I continue Retin-A .05?

4 mos and 2 weeks nightly on retin a .05 from my derma. Face is still worse. Cysts and blackheads turning to cysts. What to do.

Doctor Answers 1

Retin-A and Acne

Retin-A is not a mono-therapy for Acne.  If you are still having active breakouts consider adding a benzyl peroxide product and possibly seeing a medical provider or Dermatologist for oral antibiotics. Consider laser treatments for acne as well.  
Hang in there.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
