2 weeks breast augmentation. Is this normal? (Photo)

Hello everyone..i had breast augmentation 2 weeks ago,i had 400cc silicon high profile my incision in armpit above the muscle,is it normal to feel your other breast look bigger than the other,my left boob looks normal to me,my right boob looks ok but it looks small,my surgeon ask me to do massage or warm compress ,in the morning when i get up of my bed i feel theres a pressure in my boobs but it lasts only like 30 seconds..

Doctor Answers 8

Normality Two Weeks Out

Congratulations on your recent procedure! You are still very early in the healing process and your breasts may appear uneven. Only until about 2-3 months out will they begin to settle, even out and feel more a part of you. Any major concerns, I would recommend seeking follow up with your surgeon. Good luck and congratulations again!

2 weeks breast augmentation. Is this normal?

congratulations on your breast augmentation.  Asymmetry Is Normal so Early after Breast Augmentation.  However It Is Best That you see your Plastic Surgeon for an Examination. If you are starting breast implant displacement exercises it is important that the fold beneath her breast is symmetrical and tight as you do not want to be pushing down on 1 implant that is slightly lower than the other.  See your surgeon for an exam and do not rely on Internet advice.

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend consulting with your surgeon so they can perform a physical examination. You are still early in your recovery period and while there is swelling present, the breasts may appear uneven. Over the first 6-8 weeks the swelling should begin to resolve and the breasts will start to drop into their pockets and appear more natural and symmetrical. Everyone heals at different rates and one side may heal quicker than the other. I would wait until you are at least 6 months post op to make a final judgement on the symmetry of your breasts. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Post-Op Healing at 2 Weeks

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION:

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common

Given the fact that it is only two weeks into your healing process there is more time to be allowed for complete settling of your implants. However, if you are concerned or worried at all you should visit your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is my result ok?

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • If you have the same sized implants, then it is likely one breast was larger before surgery.
  • In the photo, your result looks fine.
  • But always be sure your own surgeon knows of your concerns.


Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question and photos. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. The breasts may swell asymmetrically. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Asymmetry After Breast Augmentation

From your photograph, it appears that everything is healing as expected for a breast augmentation at two weeks. It is not uncommon to have mild asymmetry from side to side in the early healing process. This should continue to improve with time as the muscles relax and skin accommodates.

You should continue to follow up with you doctor to ensure you progress as planned.

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon


Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
