Is it a waste to diet after coolscuplting if no results are showing by 2 months?

I got coolscuplting done over 2 months ago. My normal weight always has been 102 but I went up to 112 due to my lifestyle at work. I gained most of it in my mid section but after 2 months of not seeing any result I went on a diet and have been losing weight on my own. I want to know if any results were to happen from coolscuplting am I defeating the purpose of doing this procedure bc I am dieting to get rid of it? I paid a lot of money for something that didnt work.

Doctor Answers 8

Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your question.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Dieting and Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is never a waste to diet and exercise in combination with Coolsculpting.  I always encourage my patients to use coolsculpting an an opportunity to get healthy and lose weight not just in the treated area but overall for areas not treated by coolsculpting.

Is it a waste to diet after CoolSculpting if no results showing by 2 months?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It would be in your best interest to visit the clinic where you had the treatment. This way you can look at your before photos and weight. It is still possible to gain weight after the treatment, due to lifestyle changes. 

Sincerely yours, 

CoolSculpting and Diet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The total number of fat cells that you have in your body stays pretty consistent after puberty the distribution of those cells is generally set by your genetics. With any procedures that are destroying fat cells like liposuction or CoolSculpting what the doctor is attempting to do is redistribute the fat cells around your body to create a more sculpted shape and contour. CoolSculpting has been proven to reduce the number of fat cells in a targeted area over a 2-3 month period which means that you will have less cells in the area to shrink and expand over time. With that said it isn't really possible to say that the procedure did not work if you have gained weight since having the treatment performed. Having liposuction or coolsculpting will not stop you from being able to gain weight in the future it will however effect the distribution of the fat as it is gained in the future. I hope you find success with your diet and wish you the best of luck.

Coolsculpting and weight gain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You stated you gained 10 lbs and most of it went to your mid section so yes you did defeat the purpose of having coolsculpting done and now you are dieting down you will never know for sure if it was the treatment or the healthier lifestyle.  I tell my patients they need to maintain their current weight and losing pounds through diet and exercise only enhances the results.

Weight gain after Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should maintain the same weight to see results.  Most of my patients are motivated after Coolsculpting to diet and exercise... this increases their results.  It makes sense that you won't see much results if you gained 10 pounds though....

CoolSculpting treatments lead to permanent fat loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I recently reviewed several patients and found that in addition to their improvements from coolsculpting that many had adopted a more healthy lifestyle and through diet and exercise had lost weight.

A Healthy Lifestyle is Always a Good Option

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thanks for your question. I'm sorry to hear you didn't see the early result from your CoolSculpting that you were hoping for.
I gather from your story that there are a lot of weight changes and interventions happening at the same time. If you have recently gained weight and are now actively losing weight all the while having recently had CoolSculpting it will difficult to tease out what step is having the most positive effect.
That being said, it is never a bad idea to chose a healthy active lifestyle and a balanced diet, no matter what procedures you've decided to undergo. Secondly, though changes with CoolSculpting can be seen within one month, often three months or more are needed to see the final result.
Lastly, consider discussing this with your surgeon - are there photos and measurements on your file to use for comparison? Was one treatment cycle always the plan?
Congratulations on your healthy lifestyle choices and good luck with your results!
Kind regards.
