Can you have a TT done after a tram-flap performed 13 years ago?

Doctor Answers 6

TT after TRAM

Yes you can, but.... You would have to be evaluated to determine what is bother you specifically.  Tightening the abdominal wall may require mesh.  Hard to say without an exam. All the best.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck after tram?

No it cannot be done..because in effect it was already done.  You likely need some revision to touch up of loose skin and liposuction of the fat.  You may also consider CoolSculpting or some other non surgical options but this depends on your anatomy.  Hope this helps.


Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Tummy tuck after TRAM

This should not be necessary- the fascia and skin are already pulled tightly after a TRAM flap. If anything, perhaps a smaller skin excision by lower scar +/- Vaser liposuction.


Tummy tuck after a Tram flap

Thanks for this question.

You should, in principle, be able to have a TT after a TRAM. This will really depend on your skin laxity. The chances are that you wont have enough skin unless you have been pregnant or had massive weight gain and or weight loss. The amount of skin removed will likely be less due to previous scar tissue so please discuss scar height and umbilical scar management.




Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. It really depends on your abdominal examination and how much skin laxity you have.  If you have excess tissue, then you may be a good candidate for a tummy tuck.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Conceptually yes

I don't see any contraindication for a tummy tuck post TRAM but find it hard to imagine you need it. When we do a pedicle TRAM we tighten together the abdominal muscles much like we do with a tummy tuck. Often the "skin island" is the same as well. So the answer is yes.

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
