Best surgery for tummy tuck procedure for my stomach and best procedure to get rid of back roll? (Photos)

Tummy tuck and liposuction

Doctor Answers 17

Full tummy tuck and liposuction

Based on your photos, a full tummy tuck may help improve your mid-section. The procedure will eliminate excess fat, loose skin and fix separated abdominal muscles, if necessary. Liposuction can get rid of your “back rolls”, which are often caused by stubborn fat.

Best surgery for tummy tuck procedure for my stomach and best procedure to get rid of back roll?

Hello Dearm thank you so much for your questions and pictures.

According with your pictures you would be an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck, this surgery is especially useful in women who have had multiple pregnancies , after which the skin and abdominal muscles have relaxed and have not recovered their initial tone. Also a liposuction on your back would be grat to removbe those rolls.

Hope hear from you soon, best wishes!!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck and liposuction

Your best bet is to go with a full tummy tuck and liposuction.  Liposuction will decrease the rolls on your back, but cannot get rid of the excess skin associated with them.  However, directly removing that skin will leave a scar.  The answer is to suction that area moderately, but not aggressively.  The results may not be perfectly flat, but it will be a definite improvement.  How dramatic your tummy tuck transformation will be depends upon the amount of fat inside the abdomen which is unaffected by surgery.  The more you can reduce that internal fat prior to the procedure, the more dramatic your result will be.  As a first step schedule a few consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons only.  There are plenty of "cosmetic doctors" in our area who have no formal training whatsoever, so we will avoid these providers at all costs, and do not be lured in by their discount prices.  See surgeons certified by the American Board of plastic surgery only.
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

TT BBL and Lipo

Hello, thanks for share with us your case and photos. for what i can see in your photos, you are a candidate to make back liposuction with BBL to give a better shape and volumen of your buttlocks and Tummy Tuck, becasue you need to remove the excess of abdominal skin, repair your abdominal muscle, and reshape your belly bottom. Have a nice day!

Jean Paul Giudicelli Saba, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Best surgery for TT for stomach

Far more important than deciding if a tummy tuck is for you is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let him explain why one technique may be better than another and if you need a tummy tuck. Many board certified plastic surgeons provide a free first time consult and you should take advantage of that!
See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for you!The best clients are patients who are healthy but have EXCESS SKIN OR FAT that does not respond to diet and exercise. Patients who have undergone SIGNIFICANT WEIGHT LOSS and have hanging skin. Women with loose skin and stretch marks FOLLOWING PREGNANCY, as in your case. Anyone with LOSS OF SKIN ELASTICITY. Patients who are unable to tighten the abdominal wall with exercise. If you have loose or sagging abdominal wall skin; often associated with relaxation of the anterior abdominal wall muscles (frequently secondary to multiple pregnancies)

Full Tummy tuck + Liposuction

You are an excellent candidate for this procedure and should expect a great result. Liposuction of the abdomen, flanks and back + full tummy tuck. 

Best of luck, 

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Body Shaping - liposuction and Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question and picture. From your picture, I think that liposuction would improve the contour of your back rolls. A tummy a tummy tuck will remove excess fat, tighten your tummy muscles, sculpt your waist and remove loose skin. The combination of liposuction and a tummy tuck will improve your contour and flatten your tummy.

Choice of abdominal contouring procedure

Unfortunately your photos are not taken up close. I would say you are a candidate for liposuction of abdomen and flanks. Wether you need a tummy tuck or not, can be determined during an in person examination. This would depend on how much extra skin you have and the quality of this skin, stretch marks, etc. You should make an in person appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Additional Procedures to Enhance TT Results

Additional procedures that may enhance the result are Liposuction, Breast Procedures, or Thigh Lift. Mommy makeovers usually include multiple operations.  Brazilian “butt enhancement” can be done at the same time to provide best body contours. Arm reduction or brachiaplasty is also common. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Liposuction

For flanks and back rolls, Vaser ultrasound liposuction will remove fat and tighten the skin. You would benefit from Vaser pal of the abdomen as well- maybe avoid a tummy tuck depending upon your exam. At consultation with a plastic surgeon who performs these procedures, your options and expectations could be thoroughly discussed.
