I'm just starting to get back into an exercise routine. Is it better to get SculpSure now or to wait & trim down first?

- is there a benefit to having it done to boost a healthy lifestyle?

Doctor Answers 15

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. We prefer our patients to be at a stable weight before beginning SculpSure and especially, an invasive surgical procedure. I suggest that you move forward by consulting with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Your surgeon will be able to answer your questions specific to your health profile and body type as we surgeons on this site need pictures to provide the best possible advice.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

SculpSure and fitness

SculpSure does get some patients excited about their workout routine, as they start to see some improvement as they ramp up their workouts.  SculpSure does not replace a fitness regimen. The first treatment could be done now to get the process of fat loss started.  Alternatively, you could  save the  treatment as your reward for achieving a goal. 

Jennifer Parker Porter, MD, FACS
Bethesda Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

When to get SculpSure done.

Thank you for your question. It’s great that you are trying to lead a healthy lifestyle. You should get SculpSure done now as you will continue to see results for 6 – 12 weeks post treatment. If you get it done first and continue with your exercise routine, your results will be even better.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Exercise and sculpsure

Hello - it is always good to exercise.  Regarding sculpsure I would do it as soon as possible because the results will continue to happen for twelve or more weeks.  The lymphatic drainage continues to  remove dead fat cells for three months after undergoing sculpsure.  And we are looking at whether working out after sculpsure  treatments increases the fat loss.

SculpSure can be performed any time

It would probably be best for your weight to be stable before undergoing SculpSure, but it can be used as motivation to exercise and diet during your weight loss program.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. An ideal candidate for SculpSure already has a healthy routine, but has either hit a plateau in their weight loss or has some stubborn fat they need help shedding. This is largely because patients who have a smaller layer of fat will see a bigger transformation, quicker. However, if you are open to having multiple treatments, it can help you achieve your results quicker than exercise and healthy lifestyle changes alone. I recommend you see an expert to discuss the best options for your individual case. Best of luck on your weight loss journey!

Jennifer Levine, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sculpsure and rxercise

As with liposuction, I usually recommend people can use their procedure or treatments to help get the stubborn areas that are resistant to exercise or to help motivate and keep motivated in their exercise routines. Sculpsure will show you results after 6-12 weeks so you need to begin and or maintain your exercise routine and keep good dietary habits ( always good rules of thumb for anyone and anytime)

Nikesh K. Patel, MD
Freehold Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

SculpSure / Coolsculpting and Fat Melting

I find that non invasive options work well to speed up fat loss and help give contour.  I suggest seeing an expert to determine if you are a good candidate.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

SculpSure better before or after weight loss?

Most procedures, whether invasive or non-invasive, are best done when your weight is stable. Having said that, if you feel having the SculpSure first will help kickstart your weight loss, then you may want to proceed with that first. Regardless, fitness and nutritious eating should be a part of your everyday routine. Best of luck with your goals!

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
