So at 5'2, 229lbs how much should I weigh to get at a BMI of 30 and could your BMI be a little above that? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

#plasticsurgery

Hi Phillypop, Thank you for your question. For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results.The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam with a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Look for a surgeon who has at least one of these credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery - the gold star symbol *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) - the circle symbol *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) - the Queen Nefertiti symbol with a Triangle.          Very best of luck to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS CARE Plastic Surgery


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

Trying to lose weight before a surgical procedure its a very delicate matter, since in many cases a restrictive diet can cause problems, such as anemia, electrolyte disturbances, decreased protein, etc ... retarding the healing process and damaging the surgery.
For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less or equal to 30 .
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

BMI

If you go strictly by a BMI calculator you are looking at between 160-165 lbs, but there is no hard and fast rule as to what weight is exactly appropriate for you

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

So at 5'2, 229lbs how much should I weigh to get at a BMI of 30 and could your BMI be a little above that?

You should probably lose around 50 lbs or so to allow the operation to be safer.
Kenneth Hughes, MDLos Angeles, CA

Getting a BBL with BMI over 30 = not good result #bbl #brazilianbuttlift

Ideally , patients undergoing a BBL should be overweight ( BMI > 25) but not obese (BMI > 30) in order to have fat available to get the procedure done and to have a good result. Obese patients ( BMI > 30)  have too much fat inside their belly ( visceral fat) which will make very difficult to have an small waist with surgery, a crucial aspect of the BBL.Patients with overweight interested in a BBL would ideally reach a BMI of 28-29 prior surgery

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
