Pain with ventral hernia repair with massive adhesions removed along with a "full tummy tuck" one month post-op?

I tend to have pain in the area where the ventral hernia was repaired especially in the afternoon or after walking a lot or doing small tasks. (no heavy lifting involved) Tylenol and Motrin do not help ease any of the pain.

Doctor Answers 2

Pain One Month Post-Op

Here are some of the basic points that I provide patients regarding the healing process after the tummy tuck:




This does not provide any resolution as to the pain you are feeling, and it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure that healing is progressing and check to see what may help stop the pain.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Pain of ventral hernia

If you have pain from a ventral hernia repair, you should talk to the general surgeon who I presume repaired this for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
