Pain at liposuction entry point; is that normal?

Hi I had liposuction on 6/30/16. I had some minor complications with fluid build up which has been removed. But for the past 2 days I feel pain at one of my entry points. The site appears to be healing, I don't understand the pain. Is this normal? Will the pain stop?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction - pain at incision six weeks later

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I am glad you are doing well after your liposuction.
  • It is not possible without an exam to tell you what is going on at the entry point.
  • I suggest you contact your surgeon and schedule a six week follow up appointment to see what is going on.

Liposuction incision site pain

Pain is not uncommon early post-op at the incision sites. If there is extreme pain, then one always has to worry about infection. You should be seen by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
