Mass on abdominal; looking for a doctor that can remove this with Liposuction?

I have a mass in my adomimal wall an CT scan was done on 6/28/2016. I do have the CD and report.The surgery was schedule for the 7/25/2016 however the surgery was postponed until a later date. I am looking for a doctor located in the Philadelphia area that can do an tummy tmas/lipo suction and remove the mass. In which I dont want to travel to south Florida to get the surgery done. If there is any doctor located in the Philadelphia or New Jersey area. 

Doctor Answers 4

Mass on abdominal; looking for a doctor that can remove this with Liposuction?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 327 reviews

Liposuction for abdominal mass

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • If you have an abdominal wall mass, you are likely to need surgery to cut it out -
  • Liposuction will only remove fat deposits under the skin - over the muscle.
  • I strongly suggest you see a Board Certified Surgeon or Plastic Surgeon on your insurance panel to assess the mass and advise you as to what is needed.


Not sure what the mass is or where it is. More information is necessary. You can find doctors in your area by going to the ASPS or ASAPS websites. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. This may be possible, depending on the location of the mass and potential etiology. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
