I'm looking into getting a BBL but the cost is very high. Are there any other techniques to achieve a bigger and rounder butt?

I was thinking about financing it but I need a co-signer. 

Doctor Answers 5

I'm looking into getting a BBL but the cost is very high. Are there any other techniques to achieve a bigger and rounder butt?

I think it is better to save your money and have the procedure done the way that it should be done by the surgeon you want to do it.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

I'm looking into getting a BBL but the cost is very high. Are there any other techniques to achieve a bigger and rounder butt?

Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR, anesthesia etc.  Working out can help, but ultimately fat transfer surgery will help you achieve results.  Good Luck.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

I'm looking into getting a BBL but the cost is very high. Are there any other techniques to achieve a bigger and rounder butt?

Price varies by Surgeon, Location,Anesthesia,Etc.

Other way without surgery is working out, doing exercise.

A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.


When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

BBL alternative

Thank you for your question.

Without surgery, the simple answer is no. I would recommend trying it the old fashioned way by working out. You can make the buttocks appear larger and rounder by performing glute targeting exercises and following a well-balanced healthy diet. You can try doing this while saving up money and then decide whether surgery is an option once you have reached your savings goal. Best of luck in your endeavors.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
