Am I a good candidate for Smart Lipo, liposuction or a mini tuck? (Photos)

I'm 36, 5'4, childless (subject to change), roughly weigh about 135 lbs. I work out consistently 4-5 times per week. I eat well. My stomach and back remain unmotivated despite my best efforts. I feel like I am permanently strapped into my body by an internal seatbelt. My end goals are looking and feeling even better naked. I feel square or blocky in my middle. I want a defined flat stomach and smooth back. Realistically what type of results can I expect from any type of surgery? Thank you

Doctor Answers 7

Smart lipo

From review of the photos, it seems you would be a good candidate for Smart Lipo (laser assisted liposuction). For patients with good skin quality and without a lot of redundant skin and fat in the lower abdomen, laser liposuction can provide both fat removal and some skin tightening. See a board certified plastic surgeon and good luck!

Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


I think you would be a good candidate for lipo of abdomen, back and hips. Methods vary and I have done  it with and without ultrasonic. I do not think smart lipo will get out all the fat and think you need to have realistic expectations as your weight will not go down much from lipo. I agree with Dr Morgan that losing a few pounds will enhance the result.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Am I a good candidate for Smart Lipo, liposuction or a mini tuck?

From your photos alone you seem to be a good candidate for liposuction. It is best you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. See the below link for more information on liposcution. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

Liposuction to improve abdomen and back?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You appear to be a very good candidate for liposuction of your back, sides and torso.
  • You need an exam to know if you can get a flat stomach - 
  • You are slightly overweight, some of the fat is internal and liposuction cannot remove that fat.
  • After liposuction, plan to lose 10 pounds and keep it off for your best result -
  • Otherwise the fat will return to new areas (upper back, arms).
  • Please find a qualified plastic surgeon to help you for your best result.

Liposuction / miniscar tummytuck

thank you for your question.  If you have a good abdominal muscles you would be a good candidate for Liposuction. I like to use ultrasonic assisted Liposuction with the SAFE technique.  This results in less blood loss and a smoother result versus traditional techniques.  If you have Poochy tummy muscles then a mini scar tummy tuck would give you a better result.  I helped to pioneer this surgery over 20 years ago. I hope you find this useful . Please watch the enclosed video.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews




Liposuction can help reduce the fat in the areas that bother you.  A mini-abdominoplasty won't address the upper abdominal fullness you are demonstrating in the photos.  Smart lipo is regarded by most surgeons as a marketing scheme and not proven in our literature to be more effective than traditional liposuction.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
