Am I a candidate for a circumferential body lift? (Photo)

Hi. I'm a 26 y/o old male. I lost 125lbs from exercise. I now have a lot of lose skin. I'm 170lbs & 5'7. I've seen a few plastic surgeons and am getting mixed information. Some say I need an extended tummy tuck, while others are saying I need a circumferential body lift. I don't want a scar over my butt. I also do not want my butt to look flat. I was possibly thinking an extended tummy tuck with lip on my flanks. However, 2 plastic surgeons told me this would make my butt flat. Any advice?

Doctor Answers 10

Possibly an extended tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your weight loss! From what I can see in the photos, I would recommend an extended tummy tuck. However, I would take online suggestions with a grain of salt as we really do need to consult with you in person. One thing to consider with a body lift is that it would leave you with more scarring. Remember to be as open about your preferences as possible to ensure satisfaction with the results.

Tummy tuck/liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on the photos you provided, you will benefit from an extended tummy tuck with liposuction of your sides for a great result,consult with a board certified PS, best of luck to you!

Are you a candidate for a Breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a BBL Always insist on a board certified plastic surgeon

Body Contouring after weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos and goals, I'd likely suggest an extended tummy tuck with liposuction of your flanks.   But a formal physical exam is needed to give you any meaningful advice.   Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.  Best wishes,

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Body lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss. Dramatic weight loss, weight fluctuation or natural aging frequently results in sagging skin in areas below the belt line. By looking at your photo, an Extended Tummy Tuck may give you the results that you desire, however, a proper examination with a board certified plastic surgeon would be necessary to be certain. After a Body Lift, the buttocks would be lifted and may appear smaller in proportion to the rest of your body. Thousands of men and women, undergo the Body Lift and Tummy Tuck procedures and are very pleased with the results.

Loose skin massive weigh loss candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For the pictures that you submitted, is my impression you don’t need a circumferential body lift. And extended body lift in combination with liposcuture and lipotransfer   look to me a better option and faster recovery

Circumferential body lift or extended tummy tuck with liposuction.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your lower body lift.

Without an examination, one can't be sure. With so much weight loss, I would expect you to need a circumferential lift. It doesn't seem that way in the photos - so return to the surgeon whom you like best to have her/him show you what the back part of the body lift will do for you. If you like that - have it done. Not sure? Have the extended tummy tuck. You can always do the back later if you change your mind.


Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and pictures.  I think you would do great from an extended TT, avoiding the scar going all the way around the buttocks and do liposuction of the love handle/flank area.  At least this is what you photos show.  Obviously an in person exam would be more precise.  I do not believe that lipo to the flanks will cause your buttocks to flatten.

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction.  This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the underwear line.  The belly button can be designed to look natural and have no scars on the exterior.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

? circumferential tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss. I haven't had the luxury of examining you. It looks like you could get away with a tummy tuck and liposuction.  Certainly a lower body lift does flatten the buttocks which is why I do auto augmentation of them when necessary.  The only reason to go circumferential is if you have a sagging butt which you don't have.

Good luck. 

Peter Fisher M.D 
