Why did my keloid get worse after removal?

So I have a keloid scar on my body that I got removed by a doctor In Mexico, when I got the stitches off it got worse and bigger. I was wondering why it got bad.

Doctor Answers 1

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

Keloids have a tendency to reoccur after surgical removal. Hypertrophic scarring should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. I suggest trying radiation therapy after surgical removal to prevent recurrence. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
